收起

推荐作品
您所在的位置:Galerie du Monde>作品>作品详细
Crispy

Crispy

  • 编  号:351974
  • 作  者:JUAN FORD
  • 销售状态:待售(不可在线交易)  
  • 库  存: 1
  • 售  价:议价
买家服务热线: 400-601-8111

(平台服务时间:周一到周五 9:00-17:00)

Crispy
Galerie du Monde
积分:0
加关注
  • 资质:
  • 评分:
    1分 2分 3分 4分 5分 6分 7分 8分 9分 10分 7
  • 印象:
    添加
    确定
  • 经营时间:
    46年
  • 展厅面积:
    610平米
  • 地  区:
    香港-香港地区-其他
作品信息 作者信息 交易评论 本画廊其他作品
尺寸 56x46(cm) 创作年代 2015年
作品分类 油画 材质 布面 题材 抽象
作品标签
适用空间
JUAN FORD

JUAN FORD

出生年份: 1973
籍  贯:

作者介绍

JUAN FORD

 

Born 1973, Melbourne

   
  EDUCATION
2001 Master of Arts (Fine Art) by research, RMIT University, Melbourne
1998  Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting), RMIT University, Melbourne
   
 

AWARDS, GRANTS, RESIDENCIES

2015

New Work Grant, Australia Council for the Arts

2013 

New Work Grant - Established, Australia Council for the Arts

2011

OMI International Arts Centre Residency, New York, New York, USA

2010

Basil Sellers Art Prize, Ian Potter Museum of Art, University of Melbourne,

Melbourne, People's Choice Award Winner

  New Work Grant, Australia Council for the Arts
  Bundanon Studio Residency, Nowra
  Art Vault Residency, Mildura
2006 Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown, Open Award
  Australia Council for the Arts, Studio Residency, Rome, Italy
2004 Fletcher Jones Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Gallery, Geelong, Winner
  ABN Amro Emerging Artist Prize, Sydney, People's Choice Award Winner
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney, Holding Redlich People's Choice Award Winner
2003 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize Winner, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Winner
2002 Australia Council New Work Grant
  The Siemens Art Prize, RMIT Gallery, University of Melbourne
2001 Whyalla Art Prize, Whyalla, Winner
1998 Victorian Campus Art Prize, Award for Critical Merit
1996 RMIT Union Arts Grant Recipient, RMIT University, Melbourne
   
  SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2014 Art Taipei, GDM projects, Taiwan
  Lord of the Canopy, McClelland Sculpture Park + Gallery, Melbourne
  When We take Flight, Bank of Melbourne in conjunction with National Gallery of Victoria
2013 Art Basel Hong Kong, Dianne Tanzer Gallery stand, Hong Kong
  Lord of the Canopy, Mildura Arts Centre, Mildura
2012 Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
  Lord of the Canopy, a project commissioned for the LaTrobe University Visual Arts Centre, Bendigo
2011 Juan Ford: The Instant, Western Plains Cultural Centre, Dubbo, curated by Kent Buchanan
  Make Nature Better, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
2010 The Day the Machine Started, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Centre, Melbourne
2009 Simple Interference, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
  Juan Ford: Works from 2001 - 2006, 24HR Art, Northern Territory Contemporary Art Centre, Darwin
  Figuration Overhaul, Jan Manton Art, Brisbane
2008 A Phrenologist's Deceptions, 24hr Art, Northern Territory Contemporary Art Centre, Darwin
  Gravity, Dianne Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
2007 Inverted World, Jan Manton Art, Brisbane
  100,000 Lux, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
2006 Revelation, Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
  More is Less, Dudespace, Melbourne
  More is Less, Jan Manton Art, Brisbane
2005 Solo, Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
2004 The Golden Mile, Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
2003 Songs from the Penumbra, Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
2002 Night and Day, Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
  Clone, Diane Tanzer Gallery, Melbourne
2001 Protect me From what I Want, Mass Gallery, Melbourne
  AΩ; West Space Inc., Melbourne
1999 Artbox Installation, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
1999 The Way it Is, TCB art Inc., Melbourne
1998 Periphery, First Site Gallery, Melbourne
   
  GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2015 The Archibald Prize Finalists Exhibition, Art Gallery NSW, Touring Australia 2015-2016
  Art Stage Singapore, GDM projects, Singapore
 

2015 Group Exhibition, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney

Conflicted: Adversaties in Art; Town Hall Gallery, City of Boroondara, Melbourne, Curated by Dr Kent Wilson

Art15 London, GDM projects, London

2014 In the flesh, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
  Composing Common Worlds, Town Hall Gallery, City of Boroondara, Melbourne, Curated by Dr Kent Wilson
  This is no Fantasy, 2014 Melbourne Art Fair, Melbourne
  2014 Archibald Prize Finalists Exhibition, Art Gallery NSW, Touring Australia 2014-2015
  Side Project, Academy of Design Australia, Curated By Michael Peck
  Made To Last: The conservation of art, NETS Touring Exhibition, Curated by Sherryn Vardy and Sophia Lewincamp, McClelland Gallery + Sculpture Park, Charles Darwin University Art Gallery
  The Medium is the Message, La Trobe University Museum of Art, Curated by Michael Brennan
  FloraXFauna, Womanorial Texas, Curated by Haley Kattner Allen, Gabriela Ochoa, Deirdre Milionis
  2014 Melbourne Art Fair, dianne tanzer gallery + projects, Melbourne  
  Tools of the Trade Project, Paul Nache Gallery, Gisborne, New Zealand
2013 Melbourne Now, National Gallery of Victoria
  Finalist Exhibition, Arthur Guy Memorial Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo
  Mildura Palimpsest Biennale #9, Mildura.
  Auckland Art Fair, dianne tanzer gallery + projects booth
  Please Allow Me to Introduce Myself, Strange Neighbour, Melbourne. Curated by Ash Kerr
  Made To Last: The conservation of art, NETS Touring Exhibition, Curated by Sherryn Vardy and Sophia Lewincamp, Art Gallery of Ballarat, Wangaratta Art Gallery, QUT Art Museum, Manningham Art Gallery
2012 Hotel de Immigrantes, curated by Tomasz Wendland, parallel program to Manifesta 9, Belgium
  Archibald Prize Finalists Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, then touring Australia 2012-2013
  Wynne Prize Finalists Exhibition, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  Sub12,The Substation, curated program by Substation committee
  Lie of the Land, Embassy of Australia, Washington, curated by Alex Taylor
  Revealed: inside the private collections of South Australia;Samstag Museum, Adelaide
  Juan Ford and Shaun O’Connor,Krause Gallery, New York
  Signal 8: Storm, The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
  Made to Last: The conservation of Art, NETS touring exhibition curated by Sherryn Vardy and Sophie Lewincamp, Latrobe Regional Gallery, 2013 - Art Gallery of Ballarat, Wangaratta Art Gallery
  The Rockhampton Gold Award, inaugural invitational prize, Rockhampton Art Gallery, Queensland
  SSFA12, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
  A4 Art, Westspace, Melbourne
2011 Art Stage Singapore, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Marina Bay Sands, Singapore
  Double Vision, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park, curated by Penny Teale
  Wattle, The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
  Trans, Footscray Community Arts Centre, Melbourne
  High Definition – New Realist Painting, Paradise Hills, Melbourne
  High Definition – New Realist Painting, Austin Tung Gallery, Melbourne
  SSFA11, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
2010 Outside In, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park, Melbourne
  Basil Sellers Art Prize, Ian Potter Museum of Art, University of Melbourne, Melbourne
  Present Tense, National Portrait Gallery, Canberra
  Understory, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport
  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  Imaging the Apple, AC Institute (Direct Chapel), New York, New York, USA
  The Shilo Project, National Trust S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney 
  SSFA10, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
2009 Murray Darling Palimpsest, Mildura Arts Festival 2009, Wentworth Gaol, Mildura
  Sir John Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, finalist
  Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney, finalist
  Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo, finalist
  The Space in Between - Book Project, Wagga Wagga Art Gallery, Wagga Wagga
  The Skin Show, Shifted Visual Art Space, Melbourne
  The Shilo Project, Ian Potter Museum of Art, University of Melbourne
  Now & Then, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
  A Natural World, Glen Eira City Gallery, Glen Eira
  SSFA09, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
2008 Contemporary Australia: Optimism, Queensland Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane
  Neo-Goth: Back in Black, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane
  A Strange Façade, Gippsland Regional Art Gallery, Gippsland
  A4 Art, Westspace, Melbourne
  When You Think About Art, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne
  The Space in Between, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo
  Eye to I, Warrnambool Art Gallery, Warrnambool
  SSFA08, Sullivan+Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
2007 The Far Side of the Moon, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park, Melbourne
  City of Perth Art Award, Perth Town Hall, Perth
  University of Queensland National Artist’s Self-Portrait Prize, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane
  Eye to I, Art Gallery of Ballarat, Ballarat
  The Year in Art, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  The Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  Apropos – Human Rights in Art, Bus 117, for the 2007 Human Rights and Film Festival, Melbourne 
  Human Rights and Film Festival, Melbourne
  SSFA07, Sullivan & Strumpf Fine Art, Sydney
  A4 Art, Westspace, Melbourne
  Prometheus Art Prize, All Saints Anglican School, Merrimac, Gold Coast 
  The Space in Between, Victoria College of the Arts, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, University of Melbourne, Melbourne; Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo
  Royal Rumble 2, Kings ARI, Melbourne
  Behind You, Underground – RMIT Union Collection Retrospective, First Site, Melbourne
2006  Overlap, The Sainsbury Gallery, The British School at Rome, Italy
  Flaming Youth, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange
  Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Art Centre, Sydney, (Winner)
  A4 Art – Reunion, Westspace, Melbourne
  The Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Caloundra 
  A portable model of…, La Trobe Regional Gallery, Melbourne
  Where the Beep Hell are Ya?, Kings Artist Run Initiative, Melbourne
2005 The Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo 
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  The Year in Art, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  A portable model of…, Plimsoll Gallery, University of Tasmania, Hobart
  This Urban World, Devonport Regional Gallery, Devonport
  Selekta, Westspace, Melbourne
  ABN Amro Emerging Artist Prize, ABN Amro Offices, Sydney and Melbourne
  Australian Icons Framed, National Trust fundraiser, Hotel Sofitel Wentworth, Sydney
  Exposure, Trocadero Artspace, Melbourne
  Why are you showing here? Trocadero Artspace, Melbourne 
  Satellite Cities and Tabloid Life, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne
2004 Fletcher Jones Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong (Winner)
  Address Book, Bus Gallery, Melbourne
  Salon des Refuses, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  Melbourne Contemporary Art Fair, Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne
  ABN Amro Emerging Artists Prize, ABN Amro Offices, Sydney and Melbourne
  Australian Multiculturalism in the 21st Century Manningham Art Gallery, Melbourne
  Imaging the Apple, national touring exhibition, curated by John R. Neeson
2003 SBS/Federation Square Contemporary Art Prize Federation Square, Melbourne
  Nth Art, Nth Art, London, United Kingdom
  Melbourne X, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra
  Melbourne X, Sydney College of the Arts Gallery, University of Sydney, Sydney
  Glacier: Contemporary Painting, touring exhibition, Victoria and Queensland
  Headspace, National Neuroscience Faculty, University of Melbourne, Melbourne
  The Arthur Guy memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo
  Posted, MOP Projects, Sydney
  The Robert Jacks Drawing Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo
 

Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, (Winner)

  The Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
  Royal Rumble, Kings Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne
2002 Geelong Contemporary Art Prize, Geelong Art Gallery, Geelong
  Melbourne Contemporary Art Fair, Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne
2001 The Siemens Art Prize, RMIT Gallery, University of Melbourne, Melbourne 
  Melbourne x 8, Gallery 482,Fortitude Valley, Brisbane
  Look See: Five Contemporary Painters, Monash University Gallery, Clayton
  Glacier: Contemporary Painting, RMIT Gallery, Melbourne
  The Mediated Portrait/Image in Painting and Drawing, Mass Gallery, Melbourne
  2001 Whyalla Art Prize, Whyalla (Winner)
  The Space in Between, Platform, Melbourne
  Eat My Art, TCB art Inc., Melbourne
2000 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast
  Dickerson-Scott, Melbourne
  ...A Brush With Death, La Trobe St Gallery, Melbourne
1999 RMIT Fine Art at Yuan-Ze University, Yuan-Ze University, Taoyuan, Taiwan
  Darebin-Latrobe Acquisitive Art Prize, Bundoora Park Homestead, Melbourne
  Project One, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne
  Artzine, Spencer Street Gallery, Melbourne
  The New Collectable, First Site Gallery, Melbourne 
  2 Years of Span, Span Galleries, Melbourne
1998 RMIT Fine Art at the Hong Kong Arts Centre, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong
  The Victorian Campus Art Prize, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne
  RMIT Honours Graduate Show, 101 Collins Street Annex, Melbourne
1997 Love Arm Live, performance with Japanese artist Ujino, Melbourne Fringe Festival, Melbourne 
  Contingency, Span Galleries, Melbourne

 

交易评论